01732 838877 [email protected]

Privacy & Cookies

This page aims to help you understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

Hilden Park Accountants Limited is the Data Processor and will also be the Data Controller in respect of your personal data.  We are registered with the Data Protection Register, Z9669204.

Hilden Park Accountants Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will comply with the applicable data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about you, such as your name, your business telephone number and email address.
  • Information that is provided by filling in forms on our sites.  This includes information provided at the time of downloading gated material such as eBooks, brochures or case studies associated with HR and payroll, or completing a contact form or subscribing to newsletters.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site and emails received, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners, sponsors and advertisers.  This is statistical data in aggregated form about our users' browsing actions and patterns and will not allow our partners to identify you from such data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area ("EEA").  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data transferred outside the UK or the EEA is treated securely and in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

We will store all information about you on secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site.  Each business unit has conducted its own security reviews in relation to data transmission and has adjusted its processes accordingly.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Legal basis to process your personal data

Under the applicable data protection laws, we need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data.  The law allows for six lawful bases to process people's personal data, and one of them allows personal data to be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation - if it is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of individuals.

Due to the nature of our business it is not practical for us to ask every individual for his/her consent.  We have assessed our and our clients' business interests in carrying out marketing activities and we have carefully considered the impact the collection and use of personal data could potentially have on individuals' rights.  Our databases contain business data, which is used to promote business in the UK and such activities are unlikely to affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals concerned.  We have therefore concluded that the most appropriate lawful ground for the processing of your personal data is 'legitimate interest', in your capacity as a representative of your company (b2b).

In the event you request any goods and/or services from us, we will rely on our contractual relationship to process your personal data to provide such goods and/or services to you.  In certain very limited circumstances we may also rely on a specific consent provided by you for the processing of your personal data.  In those circumstances you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us - see our contact details below.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways, to:

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post, email or other electronic means, unless you tell us otherwise.

Data Retention

We collect and store personal data for our business database.  As such, we will only retain your personal data for as long as we believe it is up-to-date, i.e. as long as it is associated with a business that is included in our database.  We verify our data periodically and if we learn that you are no longer involved with a business that is in our database, we will remove your data from our records.

What are your rights?

Access to your personal data: You have the right to request a copy of any information which we hold about you.  If you wish to receive a copy of this information, please contact Hilden Park Accountants Limited, Hilden Park House, 79 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Kent, TN11 9BH.

Right to withdraw: Where you have given your consent for us to use your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate information held about you.  If you would like to update the data we hold about you, please contact Hilden Park Accountants Limited, Hilden Park House, 79 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Kent, TN11 9BH.

Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal data.  If you would like us to delete the personal data we hold about you, please contact us on the contact details above, specifying why you would like us to delete your personal data.

Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller.

Right to object: You may object to our processing of your personal data pursuant to this Privacy Policy.  Please contact us on the contact details above, providing details of your objection.

Additional Information

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact us at [email protected]  You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]